Saturday, May 31, 2008

Bonus Act_23

Can an employee be held ineligible for payment of Bonus under the Act on the ground that he is a managerial employee?

An employee, irrespective of whether he is managerial or not, so long as he came within the definition of employee by virtue of drawing salary falling within the maximum prescribed under Section 2(13) of the Act, he would be eligible for payment of bonus under the Act.

No comments: