Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Comapnies Act_Practical Problems_33

The Board meeting of Governance Ltd. has the following schedules:
1st Meeting - 1st January, 2005
2nd Meeting - 30th June, 2005
3rd Meeting - 1st July, 2005.
4th Meeting - 31st December, 2005.
State whether the Board Meetings are as per order/compliance of the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956. What would be your views if the meeting to be held on 30th June, 2005 is adjourned due to lack of quorum?

As per Section 285, in the case of every company, a meeting of the Board of Directors shall be held at least once in every three months and at least four such meetings shall be held in every year. The section does not state the gap between two board meetings. In the present case four meetings have been scheduled for the year 2005 even though the gap between two board meetings is more than 3 months. However, as per the section there appear to be no contravention.


If the Board meeting to be held on 30th June, is adjourned due to lack of quorum, again a meeting is held on some other date, the company shall not be deemed to have contravened the provisions of Section 285. If the said meeting is held on 30th June, 2005 and was adjourned for want of quorum, the meeting automatically stand adjourned by virtue of Section 288 (1) till the same day in the next week, at the same time and place. And if the same day is a public holiday, then the meeting stands adjourned till the next succeeding day which is not a public holiday.

1 comment:

adhi said...

Hi Mr tejpal...

Will Your answer be the same in case of listed Company..

If yes, Wat about Clause 49 stating the maximum gap of 4 months between two meetings.

I am very Glad to visit your blog.. its very much useful for all..

Adithya